jcMotion eShop

Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

jcMotion of School of Journalism and Communication is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Provision of Personal Data

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to jcMotion through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address etc. The school will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, jcMotion will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. jcMotion uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to jcMotion via this website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.




Terms & Conditions

  1. Acceptance of Terms.
    You should carefully read these Website Terms and Conditions of Use before using the website. This is a legally binding agreement. If you do not agree with these Website Terms and Conditions of Use, you are not authorized to use this website.
  2. Access to Password-Protected Areas. Access to certain portions of this website (“Password-Protected Areas”) may require login and password information. You must have this information in order to access these areas.
  3. Prohibited Behavior. You are responsible for your behavior in your use of this website and for respecting School of Journalism and Communication CUHK’s and third parties’ (person or entity) rights in connection with the website and its content.
  4. You may not use this website for any purpose or in any manner that violates  the Basic Law of HKSAR or regulation or the law or regulation of any foreign government.
  5. You may not violate School of Journalism and Communication or third parties’ rights via downloading, emailing, transmitting, or otherwise using this website.
  6. You may not use this website to post or send any infringing, threatening, defamatory, libelous, obscene, or pornographic material.
  7. You may not use or exploit any portion of this website to distribute commercial messages, “spam,” or other unsolicited communications.
  8. You may not directly or indirectly, intentionally disrupt or interfere with this website in any manner that may materially adversely affect University or any third party.
  9. You may not take any action that imposes or may impose an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on this website’s network infrastructure, as determined by the School of Journalism and Communication CUHK in its sole discretion.
  10. You may not bypass any measures School of Journalism and Communication CUHK may use to prevent or restrict access to this website.
  11. Disclaimer of Warranties. The use of this website is solely at your own risk. This website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. School of Journalism and Communication expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind with respect to this website whether express or implied, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.
  12. Exclusions and Limitation of Liability. You expressly understand and Agree that School of Journalism and Communication CUHK shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, or exemplary damages, including without limitation, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data loss, or other losses (even if advised of the possibility of such damages) resulting from any matter related to your use of this website.
  13. Intellectual Property. This website and its contents are owned by the School of Journalism and Communication CUHK or third parties and are protected by law, including but not limited to copyright and trademark law. Certain content, such as copyrighted materials and trademarks, are used by permission of third parties. Except as allowed by law (such as fair use) or as expressly permitted in connection with specific content, this website and its contents may not be reproduced, modified, distributed, displayed, performed, or used in any way without the prior written permission of the School or the third-party owner.
  14. Links. This website may include links to other websites. You acknowledge and agree that such links are provided for your convenience and do not reflect any endorsement by the School of Journalism and Communication CUHK with respect to the linked site or its provider. The school makes no representations or warranties with respect to any linked website: Your use of any linked website is solely at your own risk.
  15. Jurisdiction and Venue. This Agreement and the relationship between you and the School of Journalism and Communication CUHK will be governed by the laws of the HKSAR without respect to its conflict of law provisions. You agree that venue with respect to any dispute between you and the School will rest exclusively in the HKSAR.
  16. Termination. School of Journalism and Communication CUHK may block, suspend, or terminate your use of the website at any time for any reason. Reasons the School might do so include, but are not limited to, the following:

(a) your breach of this agreement;
(b) unable to verify or authenticate anyinformation you provide to us; or
(c) believes that your actions could cause financial loss or legal liability to the School or other users of this website;
(d) routine network maintenance affecting all users; or
(e) your use of this website or service in a manner that violates the law or University policies.